TinyTanks4U.Com

Betta imbellis

Male
Betta imbellis
Latin Name: Betta imbellis

Common Name:Crescent Betta

Origin:
Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia

Size: 2 inches (5cm)

Sexual Differences:
Males have slightly longer fins

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:
1 gallon

Water Chemistry:
Will adapt to most local water

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)

Special Considerations:
Males will fight.

Feeding: Very easy - Eats all commonly available aquarium foods

Compatibility: Not overly aggressive to fish except other than other male Betta imbellis

Availability: Very rare


 
Comments

Betta imbellis is a wilder cousin of the more common Betta splendens
 
Being air breathing fish Betta imbellis can withstand smaller tank better than any other types of fish.
 
Two or more male Betta imbellis will usually fight each other, never keep more than one in the same tank.
 
Care and spawning is almost exactly like Betta splendens. Betta imbellis is a little more difficult to keep and is hard to find. They do show up from time to time at Aquabid.Com.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1981