TinyTanks4U.Com

Dwarf Gourami

Image

Dwarf Gourami

Colisa lalia
Latin Name: Colisa lalia

Common Name:Dwarf Gourami, Powder Blue Gourami, Neon Red Gourami

Origin: India

Size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Sexual Differences: Males more colorful

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallon

Water Chemistry: Adaptable to most local water conditions

Preferred Temperature:
72-82°F (22-28°C)

Feeding: Easy - flakes, pellets, frozen, small live foods

Compatibility: Not usually aggressive

Availability: Common

Comments:

The Dwarf Gourami is a very colorful and peaceful tropical fish perfect for the Tiny Tank.
 
It is an Anabantoid (air breathing fish).
 
Easy to keep but difficult to successfully spawn because the fry are so tiny.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1257