TinyTanks4U.Com

Celestial Pearl Danio

Danio margaritatus (zoom) 2

Danio margaritatus
The Celestial Pearl Danio
Latin Name: Danio margaritatus,
earlier known as Celestichthys margaritatus

Common Name: Galaxy Rasbora, Celestial Pearl Danio, Galaxy Danio

Origin: Inle Lake, Myanmar (Burma)

Size: 1 inch (2.5cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:
2 gallons or larger

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)

Special Considerations:
 
The Galaxy Rasbora is a tiny fish, it tops out at 1 inch (2.5cm) and is usually smaller than that! Galaxies are very shy fish. I added some Endlers Livebearers to their tank to make them feel more comfortable and this has worked wonderfully well. The Galaxies are now out and about in full view.

When I first got my group of Galaxies they were pretty thin and scrawny but after a couple of weeks of baby brine shrimp, grindal worms and quality flake foods they are fat and sassy.

Breeding these little jewels has proven quite easy. I used the old Zebra Danio trick and just collected eggs by using a gravel cleaning siphon. Let the gunk water sit a couple of days and you will see a multitude of fry.

Galaxies now have their own dedicated website Celestialpearldanio.com/
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1937