TinyTanks4U.Com

Ghost Shrimp

Ghost Shrimp

Ghost Shrimp

Callianassa californiensis
Latin Name: Callianassa californiensis

Common Name:Ghost Shrimp, Grass Shrimp

Origin: North America

Size: 2 inch (5 cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 1 gallon +

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)
 
Special Considerations:
 
Ghost Shrimp are very easy to keep, they are quite hardy. They make excellent scavengers for Tiny Tanks.
 
Ghost Shrimp can usually be found at local petshops and they are usually very inexpensive.
 
Back to Invertebrates For Your Tiny Tank





678