TinyTanks4U.Com

Pond Snails

Pond Snail
Pond Snail
Latin Name:
Lymnaea species

Common Name:
Pond Snails, Common Pond Snail, Bladder Snail

Origin:
Almost worldwide

Size:
Up to ½ inch (1.25 cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:
1 gallon +

Preferred Temperature:

32-80°F (0-27°C)
 
Special Considerations:
 
Pond Snails are very easy to keep, they are extremely hardy. They make excellent scavengers for Tiny Tanks.
 
They are amazingly prolific and can overpopulate a small tank very quickly. They will eat live plants, dead plant matter and algae along with left over fish food.

Pond Snails can tolerate a large temperature range, I've had them overwinter out side, surviving multiple freezes with no problem at all.

Overall Pond Snails can make very good specimens for your unplanted tiny tank, just watch for overpopulation.
 
Back to Invertebrates For Your Tiny Tank





1938