TinyTanks4U.Com

Aphyosemion Australe

Aphyosemion Australe - Pair

A pair of Aphyosemion australe
Male left, female right.
Latin Name: Aphyosemion Australe

Common Name:Lyretail

Origin: Cape Lopez, Africa

Size: 2 inches (5cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:
1 gallon +

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)
 

Special Considerations:
 
Aphyosemion Australe is a beautiful Killifish from Africa.
 
Australe does best in soft slightly acidic water.
 
It is an egglayer with a incubation period of about 2 weeks. The parents do not care for the fry but are not aggressive fry eaters either, so raising some fry in the same tank is easily accomplished if the tank is well planted.
 
Pictured is a pair, male left. Females are much the same as the males but without the long colorful fins and vivid coloration. This is the "Gold" variety, Australes also come in the normal wild coloration which is called "Chocolate".
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1480