TinyTanks4U.Com

Betta Splendens

Blue Betta

Red Betta
Latin Name: Betta Splendens

Common Name:Betta, Siamese Fighting Fish

Origin: Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia

Size: 3 inches (7.5cm)

Sexual Differences: Males have longer fins

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 1 gallon

Water Chemistry: Will adapt to most local water

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)

Special Considerations: Males will fight.

Feeding: Very easy - Eats all commonly available aquarium foods

Compatibility: Not overly aggressive to fish except other Bettas

Availability: Vey common

 
Comments:

Betta Splendens, King Of The Tiny Tank. No other fish more represents what can be possible with a Tiny Tank.
 
Being air breathing fish Bettas can withstand smaller tank better than any other types of fish.
 
Two or more male Betta will always fight each other, never keep more than one in a tank.
 
Bettas come in a multitude of colors and fin variations.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





733