TinyTanks4U.Com

Dwarf Puffers

Dwarf Puffer

Dwarf Puffer

Carinotetraodon travancoricus
Latin Name: Carinotetraodon travancoricus

Common Name:Dwarf Puffer, Pygmy Puffer

Origin: India

Size: 1 inch (2.5cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 2 gallon

Water Chemistry: Adaptable to most local water conditions

Preferred Temperature:
75-84°F (24-29°C)

Special Considerations: Clean water, avoid acidic water

Feeding: Somewhat Finicky - frozen, small live foods, small snails

Availability: Common

 
Comments:

The Dwarf Puffer is a novelty for a Tiny Tank. It is a sure crowd pleaser, "cute and comical". This tiny fish from India will eat snails with gusto.
 
The Dwarf Puffer reaches only 1 inch in size and can live very happily in a 5 gallon tank. Avoid acidic water, they prefer a pH of at least 7.
 
Note their preference for warm water, their Tiny Tank must be kept in a warm place.
 
Dwarf Puffers are now readily available at petshops across the nation and should be easy to find, and they are quite reasonably priced too.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1471