TinyTanks4U.Com

Nothobranchius korthausae

Nothobranchius korthausae

Nothobranchius korthausae
Latin Name: Nothobranchius korthausae

Common Name:Tiger Killie

Origin: Mafia Island, Africa

Size: 1½ inch (3.5 cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 1 gallon +

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)
 
Special Considerations:
 
Nothobranchius korthausae is a soil-spawning Killifish form Africa.
 
Males are pretty aggressive but get along ok if MORE than 2 are in the same tank, never keep only 2 males. Due to their aggressiveness its best to keep them in a species only tank.
 
A pair will do ok in a one gallon tank, but a bigger tank is better. A group of 4 or 5 males and 6 to 8 females in a 10 gallon tank is awesome.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





712