TinyTanks4U.Com

Neolamprologus multifasciatus

Image
Male


Female

Note the lighter color stomach area on the female and the sligtly more bluntness of her fins.
Latin Name:
Neolamprologus multifasciatus

Common Name: Multies

Origin: Lake Tanganyika - Africa

Size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Sexual Differences: Males are larger

Suggested Minimum Tank Size:
10 gallon +

Water Chemistry: pH 7.5+, Hard Water

Preferred Temperature:

76-84°F (24-29°C)

Special Considerations: Avoid acidic water. Needs shells

Feeding: Easy - flakes, pellets, frozen, small live foods

Compatibility: Somewhat aggressive

Availability: Not easy to find locally, a specialty fish

Tankmates: Non-aggressive top swimming fish

 
Comments:

Neolamprologus multifasciatus, also known as "Multies" is from Lake Tanganyika in the Rift Valley of Africa. The Multie is a member of the "Shell Dwelling" Dwarf Cichlids. These fish like to occupy abandoned snail shells to live and raise their fry. The Multie is one of the smallest Cichlids in the world.
 
Multies are very hardy and easy to keep. They will eat standard aquarium foods including flakes, pellets, frozen and live foods.
 
Multies form a sort of "colony" with various stages of fry, juvenilles and adults all living together in one area, all occupying different shells.
 
Multies will need at least a 10 gallon aquarium to allow for their colony behavior to flourish.
 
They are a perfect fish for a Tiny Tank in that you get all the intelligence and antics of their much larger Cichlid cousins but in a tiny package.

 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





691