TinyTanks4U.Com

Peacock Gudgeon

Image

Peacock Gudgeon
Pictured is a female in spawning colors.
Latin Name: Tateurndina ocellicauda

Common Name:Peacock Goby or Peacock Gudgeon

Origin: New Guinea

Size:2¼ inch (5cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon

Preferred Temperature:
72-82°F (22-28°C)
 
Availability: Rare

Special Considerations:

This is a beautiful little fish from New Guinea. Although somewhat rare and hard to find it is an excellent fish for the Tiny Tank.
 
These fish are easy to spawn and the fry are easy to raise with the possible exception that the fry are slow to mature.
 
Peacock Gudgeons will really enjoy frozen and small live foods such as Baby Brine Shrimp. They will eat flakes if pushed but never with very much enthusiasm.
 
Provide plenty of caves or PVC tubes for hiding and spanwing. Peacock Gudgeons prefer water that is near neutral or maybe slightly alkaline.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





722