TinyTanks4U.Com

Micropoecilia picta



Male Micropoecilia picta
Latin Name: Micropoecilia picta

Common Name:Swamp Guppy

Origin: Brazil, Trinidad

Size: 1¼ inch (4 cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallon +

Preferred Temperature:
68-80°F (20-27°C)
 
Availability: Very rare and hard to find

Special Considerations:
 
Related to the more common Guppy, the Swamp Guppy is a little more difficult to keep and spawn.
 
This fish is quite rare in the hobby but well worth keeping if you can get it.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1977