TinyTanks4U.Com

Pygmy Gourami

Image

Pygmy Gourami

Trichopsis pumilus
Latin Name: Trichopsis pumilus

Common Name: Pygmy Gourami, Sparkling Gourami, Dwarf Croaking Gourami

Origin: Vietnam, Thailand

Size: 1 inch (2.5cm)

Suggested Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallon

Preferred Temperature:
75-84°F (24-29°C)
 
Special Considerations:
 
The Pygmy Gourami is a very peaceful, and sometimes shy, little tropical fish from Southeast Asia.
 
This fish prefers warm water. It is very easy to keep but most difficult to spawn and especially raise the super tiny fry.
 
Back to Fish For Your Tiny Tank





1939